Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610117133932
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133879
VADAMARACHCHI2860888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707763562131
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH13703838351218
MANNAR5810868212152431
MADHU05505551571227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309372481842
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129714152246
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0508151720293752173.023111431139742540513
VALIKAMAM2681.0562152820955862417.5263.514633161103074314
VADAMARACHCHI1588.0422101314351531473.0115874382371698013
THENMARACHCHI1095.0211692904191918.017745154816933113
ISLANDS998.0193508726272872.5125.535703691726112
KILINOCHCHI NORTH1575.51034055141061.51286.528910353105322088514
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH657.5233713983-325.5549.0108.529973158615513
MANNAR1390.031683211582321165.5224.5797781051608213
MADHU703.0205384598105628.574.529293052598113
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0147372545526768.030340273878790513
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0306100613413581550.5148.510318107812109914
MULLAITIVU1422.028877110633591228.0194869987321743114
THUNUKKAI874.0145352514360696.5177.535903399698914
Province1815836391009313905425315726.52431.5937829846519224714


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0161238411500.052194601982024
VALIKAMAM47.023315587.010350103523
VADAMARACHCHI124.056121177184.010291844287321
THENMARACHCHI76.04654104126.011551117227221
KILINOCHCHI NORTH94.0164158132.011291191232023
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH61.0347311157.040745285921
MANNAR309.0121298420385.029292918584719
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.073189276442.036813568724920
MULLAITIVU72.5376299115.08991056195520
THUNUKKAI43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857611291742208917801171493495020


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504539531615
Nallur13904038541316
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521222
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro13403533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015122028
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211211
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai113014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034318869
Musali125026251699
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333034716
Nedunkerney0440443424523
Omanthai04904938241319
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443871315
Vengalacheddikulam0440443436520
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0102365467475.520882384447210
Kopay911.0225498725789.542264423864911
Nallur1000.0181654837908.0511771671228413
Chankanai619.0102264368495.535253455698014
Sandilipay756.5155467624682.034785032851014
Tellippalai731.5202425627697.548374669950614
Uduvil574.0103372476542.527932954574714
Karaveddy591.0147372519535.029003206610613
Maruthankerny302.077199276281.014111378278913
Point Pedro695.0198442640657.044323653808513
Chavakachcheri1095.0211692904918.045154816933113
Delft117.0263871100.031129961013
Karainagar198.029111141167.0868865173313
Kayts261.053142207237.0857931178813
Velanai422.085217307368.515341596313012
Kandawalai461.077261344385.022022346454813
Karachchi1110.5157553736931.5780581191592413
Pallai196.526144170164.0795812160713
Poonakary465.076160247355.025482413496113
Mannar616.5128390525534.537473853760014
Musali323.5107181290288.020592074413314
Nanattan450.081261343343.021712178434913
Madhu246.582110194225.5920934185413
Manthai West456.5123274404403.020092118412713
Nedunkerney436.562118191293.014671481294813
Omanthai634.585254354475.025602397495713
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.038161226249.016331672330513
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0145571717872.5602863501237814
Vengalacheddikulam516.0123274398429.026572759541614
Maritime Pattu631.0141376518564.534603489694914
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0136336475563.544444486893014
Welioya113.0115970100.0795757155214
Manthai East205.53176111140.0824746157014
Oddusuddan438.078171256353.518531802365514
Thunukkai230.536105147203.0913851176414
Province181583639100931390515726.5937829846519224714


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103203318393.022484601684922
Nallur78.0583593107.029710297124
Sandilipay47.023315587.010350103523
Karaveddy51.03963102103.01029138116721
Point Pedro73.017587581.001706170621
Chavakachcheri76.04654104126.011551117227221
Karachchi61.522366185.0738735147322
Pallai61.016415857.040745285921
Poonakary32.512375047.039145684721
Mannar283.594268363337.026352649528419
Musali25.527305748.029426956319
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.0792796.0508493100119
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.066180249346.031733075624820
Maritime Pattu72.522426468.0497607110420
Welioya0.015203547.040244985120
Thunukkai43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857611291742208917801171493495020