Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610117133932
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133879
VADAMARACHCHI2860888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707763562131
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH13703838351218
MANNAR5810868212152431
MADHU05505551571227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309372481842
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129714152246
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0509151620293752173.023111431140692550013
VALIKAMAM2681.0579157621615202417.5263.514628161103073813
VADAMARACHCHI1588.0423102414471411473.0115868081321681213
THENMARACHCHI1095.0207694902193918.017744124628904013
ISLANDS998.0188509722276872.5125.535863688727412
KILINOCHCHI NORTH1575.51033985071068.51286.528910349105342088314
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH657.5229684947-289.5549.0108.529643082604613
MANNAR1390.031783111582321167.5222.5798381181610113
MADHU703.0201369579124628.574.529243052597613
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0141359525546768.030340063809781513
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.030499613293701550.5148.510268106522092014
MULLAITIVU1422.027675810383841228.0194870587411744614
THUNUKKAI874.0145350512362696.5177.535963392698814
Province1815836221006413856430215728.52429.5935329800719153914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0161237410500.052194600981924
VALIKAMAM47.023315587.010350103523
VADAMARACHCHI124.054118172184.010291844287322
THENMARACHCHI76.04654104126.01051984203521
KILINOCHCHI NORTH94.0164057132.011291191232023
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH61.0347311157.040745285921
MANNAR309.0121297419385.029212921584219
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.073189276442.034423352679420
MULLAITIVU72.5376299115.08991056195520
THUNUKKAI43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857411231734208917450168023425220


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504539531615
Nallur13904038541316
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521222
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro13403533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015122028
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211211
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai113014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034318869
Musali125026251699
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333034716
Nedunkerney0440443424523
Omanthai04904938241319
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443871315
Vengalacheddikulam0440443436520
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province24106161091984118125295446


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.098362460475.520812366444710
Kopay911.0227502731789.542374404864111
Nallur1000.0184652838908.0511372991241213
Chankanai619.0120304427495.535323452698413
Sandilipay756.5156468626682.034685033850113
Tellippalai731.5198421619697.548354673950814
Uduvil574.0105383489542.527932952574513
Karaveddy591.0145375520535.028793175605413
Maruthankerny302.076201277281.014121374278613
Point Pedro695.0202448650657.043893583797213
Chavakachcheri1095.0207694902918.044124628904013
Delft117.0253870100.031129860913
Karainagar198.029111141167.0868865173313
Kayts261.050142204237.0857928178512
Velanai422.084218307368.515501597314712
Kandawalai461.077255338385.021672273444012
Karachchi1110.5154530710931.5780181211592213
Pallai196.526143169164.0797809160613
Poonakary465.075154237355.025482413496113
Mannar616.5128390525534.537373842757913
Musali323.5107181290290.020822097417913
Nanattan450.082260343343.021642179434313
Madhu246.581105188225.5920934185413
Manthai West456.5120264391403.020042118412213
Nedunkerney436.561115187293.014451425287013
Omanthai634.580244338475.025612384494513
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.038160225249.016331672330513
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0143567711872.5603962871232614
Vengalacheddikulam516.0123269393429.025962693528914
Maritime Pattu631.0136370507564.534603492695214
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0129330462563.544514491894214
Welioya113.0115869100.0794758155214
Manthai East205.53175110140.0824746157014
Oddusuddan438.078170255353.518591795365414
Thunukkai230.536105147203.0913851176414
Province181583622100641385615728.5935329800719153914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103202317393.022484600684822
Nallur78.0583593107.029710297124
Sandilipay47.023315587.010350103523
Karaveddy51.03963102103.01029138116721
Point Pedro73.015557081.001706170622
Chavakachcheri76.04654104126.01051984203521
Karachchi61.522366185.0738735147321
Pallai61.016405757.040745285921
Poonakary32.512375047.039145684721
Mannar283.594268363337.026272652527919
Musali25.527295648.029426956319
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.0792796.0508493100119
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.066180249346.029342859579320
Maritime Pattu72.522426468.0497607110420
Welioya0.015203547.040244985120
Thunukkai43.59223161.031840272020
Province148857411231734208917450168023425220