Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU05505552491326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309383481952
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221069610971013109129311464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0525167522091952224.018012966152372820313
VALIKAMAM2681.0616167923023792497.018415539163953193413
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044411481597641593.0689602101411974313
THENMARACHCHI1095.0227731959136959.013647855008979313
ISLANDS998.0205523772226811.018739914030802112
KILINOCHCHI2294.0429134818904042004.029014657151122976913
MANNAR1555.029973110445111272.0283887088961776613
MADHU703.0153308461242576.012730233097612013
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0227559832239807.5263.540893812790113
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102414092901650.04910706115032220913
MULLAITIVU1403.034488812431601303.599.5919090391822914
THUNUKKAI874.0159356521353613.026139743703767714
Province1843839461097015239319916310212810139210597320736514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0169292474476.046434250889319
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.040559598.01052395144717
THENMARACHCHI76.04962113110.0930898182817
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116125.013341382271618
MANNAR309.0115257376401.028972888578517
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0109263400451.034783625710317
MULLAITIVU72.53969108130.09051062196717
THUNUKKAI43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460411471805193116338148183115617


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333126815
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904944241325
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221069610971013109129311464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.097388486499.024272761518811
Kopay911.0236585826822.0507251571022912
Nallur1000.0192702897903.0546773191278613
Chankanai619.0140354495532.538593736759513
Sandilipay756.5161501666687.040755149922413
Tellippalai731.5195417612718.546934332902514
Uduvil574.0120407529559.029123178609013
Karaveddy591.0151407559561.032353570680513
Maruthankerny302.078225305299.015351429296413
Point Pedro768.0215516733733.048325142997413
Chavakachcheri1095.0227731959959.047855008979313
Delft117.022508695.033631865413
Karainagar198.036115163159.5920922184213
Kayts261.056130194206.5909979188813
Velanai422.091228329350.018261811363712
Kandawalai461.092258364379.025132548506113
Karachchi1110.51957119771018.0830088541715413
Pallai257.535132171204.012241202242613
Poonakary465.0107247378403.026202508512813
Mannar781.5142429578659.0499351181011113
Musali323.575112192273.016401661330113
Nanattan450.082190274340.022372117435413
Madhu246.55587142188.0960949190913
Manthai West456.598221319388.020632148421113
Nedunkerney436.591203317306.015981471306913
Omanthai634.5136356515501.524912341483213
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269261.016021635323713
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139631773955.0645971181357713
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127237367434.026452750539513
Maritime Pattu612.0144390540580.536403628726813
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0184424613632.048624746960814
Welioya113.016749091.0688665135314
Manthai East205.53487124140.0887798168514
Oddusuddan438.083175259309.020091874388314
Thunukkai230.54294138164.010781031210914
Province18438394610970152391631010139210597320736514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103248364367.020704250632017
Nallur78.06644110109.025730257319
Sandilipay47.036438285.0904891218
Karaveddy51.040559598.01052395144717
Chavakachcheri76.04962113110.0930898182817
Karachchi61.523497582.0828808163618
Poonakary32.510304143.0506574108018
Mannar283.593233330354.026492658530717
Musali25.522244647.024823047817
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307394.035936872717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.089233327357.031193257637617
Maritime Pattu72.522497179.0604740134417
Welioya0.017203751.030132262317
Thunukkai43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460411471805193116338148183115617