Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868312152432
MADHU05505552491227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129810152845
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911004111126307460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0538167722241802123.028113151156742882513
VALIKAMAM2681.0602166322724092502.017915839170063284514
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044711571615461597.0649981106142059513
THENMARACHCHI1095.0232736969126970.0125496453031026713
ISLANDS998.0206521771227783.021541254127825213
KILINOCHCHI2294.0416131718464481975.031914485146472913213
MANNAR1384.02526238884961121.0263791079311584114
MADHU703.0147304451252556.5146.532243223644714
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0225550821250771.030040633847791014
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102014052941579.012011089120232311214
MULLAITIVU1403.033387712211821234.0169929992431854214
THUNUKKAI874.0158347511363606.026840183740775814
Province1826738741079214994327315817.52449.510214810737820952614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0165290468475.047024568927020
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.09111892919
VADAMARACHCHI51.040549497.01147392153918
THENMARACHCHI76.04858108112.010841029211318
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114125.012631321258419
MANNAR309.0114257375401.029722908588018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0106263397441.035233629715218
MULLAITIVU72.53968107131.08701010188018
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511371786192116782152843206618


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034328879
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333126716
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443517720
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911004111126307460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0106384491415.024412727516811
Kopay911.0232579816810.0506251931025512
Nallur1000.0200714917898.0564877541340213
Chankanai619.0135352488531.539223840776213
Sandilipay756.5159499662688.040665450951614
Tellippalai731.5192413605718.548824497937914
Uduvil574.0116399517564.029693219618814
Karaveddy591.0150415566567.032913651694214
Maruthankerny302.075212294289.015761492306813
Point Pedro768.0222530755741.0511454711058513
Chavakachcheri1095.0232736969970.0496453031026713
Delft117.021528794.034433067413
Karainagar198.038117167159.5941935187613
Kayts261.056123187179.59451021196613
Velanai422.091229330350.018951841373613
Kandawalai461.090250354362.025382522506013
Karachchi1110.51907019621009.0812483771650113
Pallai257.532129165214.012361280251613
Poonakary465.0104237365390.025872468505513
Mannar610.597326430514.037693843761214
Musali323.573112190270.017811835361614
Nanattan450.082185268337.023602253461314
Madhu246.55286138179.510681033210114
Manthai West456.595218313377.021562190434614
Nedunkerney436.589199311288.015791517309614
Omanthai634.5136351510483.024842330481414
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269212.016531647330013
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139629771948.0659674161401214
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365419.028402960580014
Maritime Pattu612.0142387535549.037033727743014
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0175416596599.048934800969314
Welioya113.016749086.0703716141914
Manthai East205.53485122142.0900810171014
Oddusuddan438.083171255308.020821936401814
Thunukkai230.54191134156.01036994203014
Province182673874107921499415817.510214810737820952614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0100246359366.020274568659518
Nallur78.06544109109.026750267520
Sandilipay47.036438285.09111892919
Karaveddy51.040549497.01147392153918
Chavakachcheri76.04858108112.010841029211318
Karachchi61.523487482.0829816164519
Poonakary32.510294043.043450593919
Mannar283.592233329354.027092670537918
Musali25.522244647.026323850118
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307384.037839076818
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.086233324357.031453239638418
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118818
Welioya0.017203751.034035269218
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511371786192116782152843206618