Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011162934
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655132423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981007105128314460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0506168622162216.012923149982792113
VALIKAMAM1971.0582160621942274.115611168163243614
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0451110616011557.09653101831983613
THENMARACHCHI774.0212710922901.048495068991713
ISLANDS638.0207529740764.541474186834613
KILINOCHCHI1735.0446137918381829.014810151332994314
MANNAR969.030474310621206.0871390261773914
MADHU453.0179330509522.029933018601114
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0209540753760.039573778773514
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0354114815111497.510693114922218514
MULLAITIVU1023.533684911881182.0913491271827314
THUNUKKAI536.5166371540587.039193719763814
Province134483952109971507415296.110140210654420798014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0173289475475.043574065842218
VALIKAMAM47.036438369.0102050107017
VADAMARACHCHI51.035569591.0976372134817
THENMARACHCHI76.05262115116.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03480117120.011071198230517
MANNAR309.0117260381399.028932897579017
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.037153538725317
MULLAITIVU72.54072113106.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461311661834183316192144593065117


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432361112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981007105128314460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.096392490490.026232821544411
Kopay786.5216576807807.048074951975812
Nallur782.5194718919919.0549372261271913
Chankanai471.0131343475494.638713788765913
Sandilipay599.5153481637669.040535425947814
Tellippalai488.5187392579583.048114334915414
Uduvil412.0111390503527.528763269614514
Karaveddy513.0151394557545.032603588684814
Maruthankerny191.084202300286.015271362288913
Point Pedro632.0216510744726.0486652331009913
Chavakachcheri774.0212710922901.048495068991713
Delft77.023507373.033834067813
Karainagar131.536118154152.0978970194813
Kayts169.059128188201.0938993193113
Velanai260.589233325338.518931883378913
Kandawalai335.593257352357.025352549508413
Karachchi904.5208723941932.0846188941735513
Pallai166.538154192183.012261230245613
Poonakary328.5107245353357.025882460504814
Mannar554.0145437589653.5499052951028514
Musali139.078113196238.515011550305114
Nanattan276.081193277314.022222181440314
Madhu158.570101171180.0969924189314
Manthai West294.5109229338342.020242094411814
Nedunkerney264.580183266267.515771479305614
Omanthai408.5129357487492.523802299467914
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015071548305514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0156727886898.5657672701384614
Vengalacheddikulam378.5144263410394.026102674528414
Maritime Pattu463.0150378530536.035593651722214
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5169394564556.049184845976314
Welioya0.017779490.0657631128814
Manthai East123.03791130142.0845781162614
Oddusuddan267.086182269287.019681906387414
Thunukkai146.54398141158.011061032213814
Province134483952109971507415296.110140210654420798014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0106244363363.018674065593216
Nallur78.06745112112.024900249018
Sandilipay47.036438369.0102050107017
Karaveddy51.035569591.0976372134817
Chavakachcheri76.05262115116.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523507675.0695691138617
Poonakary32.511304145.041250791917
Mannar283.595236335348.026662668533417
Musali25.522244651.022722945617
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.030831862616
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.034073220662717
Maritime Pattu72.522517469.0559657121617
Welioya0.018213937.028730258917
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461311661834183316192144593065117