Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134177
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102832
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552391228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911003114123301465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0537166822141902206.019812616149602757612
VALIKAMAM2681.0599166222684132532.014916001169803298114
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044811491601601587.0749980106142059413
THENMARACHCHI1095.0232736969126969.0126496553031026813
ISLANDS998.0206518768230747.025141454160830513
KILINOCHCHI2294.0414131318404541956.033814657148722952913
MANNAR1390.02526238885021108.0282768676831536914
MADHU703.0147304451252555.014832473225647214
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0226550826245775.029640733862793513
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0317102014042951575.012411240121522339214
MULLAITIVU1403.033487512201831235.0168930692391854514
THUNUKKAI874.0158347511363606.026840263750777614
Province1827338701076514960331315851242210194210680020874214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0165289467485.047614360912120
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.09111892918
VADAMARACHCHI51.040539395.01147393154018
THENMARACHCHI76.05159113112.010841029211318
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114125.012981345264319
MANNAR309.0114257375400.029522908586018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0105263396441.035233629715218
MULLAITIVU72.53968107131.08741012188618
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459711361788192816860151033196318


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421322
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333116717
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911003114123301465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0106384491490.024722740521211
Kopay911.0231575811806.048734997987012
Nallur1000.0200709912910.0527172231249412
Chankanai619.0136352489538.039373857779413
Sandilipay756.5156496656699.540845317940113
Tellippalai731.5191415606732.050064582958814
Uduvil574.0116399517562.529743224619814
Karaveddy591.0150411562560.032893651694013
Maruthankerny302.078209289288.015761492306813
Point Pedro768.0220529750739.0511554711058613
Chavakachcheri1095.0232736969969.0496553031026813
Delft117.021528784.034433968313
Karainagar198.038117167149.0941936187713
Kayts261.056123187182.59541029198313
Velanai422.091226327331.519061856376213
Kandawalai461.090250354355.025702561513113
Karachchi1110.51897009601006.0823885241676213
Pallai257.531128163214.012371284252113
Poonakary465.0104235363381.026122503511513
Mannar616.597326430512.037073750745714
Musali323.573112190259.017521812356414
Nanattan450.082185268337.022272121434814
Madhu246.55286138179.510701020209014
Manthai West456.595218313375.521772205438214
Nedunkerney436.590199313292.015821519310114
Omanthai634.5136351513483.024912343483413
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269212.016691667333613
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0138629770948.0668375011418414
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365415.028882984587214
Maritime Pattu612.0143387536549.037063727743314
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0175414594600.048914793968414
Welioya113.016749086.0709719142814
Manthai East205.53485122142.0901812171314
Oddusuddan438.083171255308.020811933401414
Thunukkai230.54191134156.010441005204914
Province18273387010765149601585110194210680020874214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0100245358376.020854360644518
Nallur78.06544109109.026760267620
Sandilipay47.036438285.09111892918
Karaveddy51.040539395.01147393154018
Chavakachcheri76.05159113112.010841029211318
Karachchi61.523487482.0829816164519
Poonakary32.510294043.046952999819
Mannar283.592233329354.026892670535918
Musali25.522244646.026323850118
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307384.037839076817
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.085233323357.031453239638418
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118818
Welioya0.017203751.034435469818
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459711361788192816860151033196318