Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413163540
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552571228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091995118122294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0540162021652392176.022812611147392735013
VALIKAMAM2681.0587165122474342444.023715677167183239514
VADAMARACHCHI1661.0442111315581031559.01029760103912015113
THENMARACHCHI1095.0223712936159938.015747685059982713
ISLANDS998.0165419607391791.020739533977793013
KILINOCHCHI2294.0387127117675271959.033514363147802914314
MANNAR1390.02456148725181136.5253.5810380531615614
MADHU703.0143296439264598.5104.531813165634614
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0207526780291801.027041353773790814
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0314101213933061571.012811295119862328114
MULLAITIVU1422.032785311912311262.5159.5940493721877614
THUNUKKAI874.0145334485389639.5234.539223705762714
Province1829237251042114440385215876241610117210571820689014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0165279457541.048464665951121
VALIKAMAM47.026396888.0101112102320
VADAMARACHCHI51.04160101101.01155360151519
THENMARACHCHI76.05159114113.01000938193819
KILINOCHCHI94.03274110123.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0112255371395.031723056622819
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103264395454.034993578707718
MULLAITIVU72.53866104110.09161053196918
THUNUKKAI43.514274156.033341674918
Province135458211231761198117151153393249018


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333134717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091995118122294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0113370483481.023922618501010
Kopay911.0225544772773.047664831959712
Nallur1000.0202706910922.0545372901274313
Chankanai619.0132343476516.538933805769813
Sandilipay756.5152496654683.539895228921713
Tellippalai731.5194432626695.548384472931014
Uduvil574.0109380491548.529573213617014
Karaveddy591.0149389539540.032443577682113
Maruthankerny302.078200280280.015631501306413
Point Pedro768.0215524739739.0495353131026613
Chavakachcheri1095.0223712936938.047685059982713
Delft117.019538593.533832065813
Karainagar198.02896127163.5915909182413
Kayts261.03882123197.0946993193913
Velanai422.080188272337.017541755350913
Kandawalai461.086241341374.024862577506313
Karachchi1110.5179670916969.0798783741636114
Pallai257.530135169229.012871318260514
Poonakary465.092225341387.026032511511414
Mannar616.598322427514.039063972787814
Musali323.573112190279.019341915384914
Nanattan450.074180255343.522632166442914
Madhu246.55284136206.510511001205214
Manthai West456.591212303392.021302164429414
Nedunkerney436.587192303305.016041538314214
Omanthai634.5120334477496.025312235476614
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269242.017341739347314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0137626766917.0664672481389414
Vengalacheddikulam516.0125230358412.029152999591414
Maritime Pattu631.0142383531577.537603814757414
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0169396570593.048984829972714
Welioya113.016749092.0746729147514
Manthai East205.53083116142.0892794168614
Oddusuddan438.077165243324.020041917392114
Thunukkai230.53886126173.51026994202014
Province18292372510421144401587610117210571820689014


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0100235348421.024244665708920
Nallur78.06544109120.024220242221
Sandilipay47.026396888.0101112102320
Karaveddy51.04160101101.01155360151519
Chavakachcheri76.05159114113.01000938193819
Karachchi61.522467180.0738735147319
Poonakary32.510283943.0481526100719
Mannar283.590231325349.028802794567419
Musali25.522244646.029226255419
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307397.047440187518
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083234322357.030253177620218
Maritime Pattu72.521466769.0568658122618
Welioya0.017203741.034839574318
Thunukkai43.514274156.033341674918
Province135458211231761198117151153393249018