Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011162934
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655132423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008105128314461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0503168222092209.013145151642830913
VALIKAMAM1971.0581160421922311.715512167303225114
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0462112315861589.09642101761981813
THENMARACHCHI774.0212707919901.048495067991613
ISLANDS638.0205530779764.541224213834813
KILINOCHCHI1735.0457143519861829.014627148222944913
MANNAR969.030374410621207.0865788981755514
MADHU453.0182329511522.030453149619414
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0209534778760.040013796777713
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0354114715101497.510668114582212613
MULLAITIVU1023.533684311821182.0892888291775714
THUNUKKAI536.5166367536587.039843758774214
Province134483970110451525015359.710118010606020724214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0172289474474.043574228858518
VALIKAMAM47.037438369.09762299817
VADAMARACHCHI51.039579694.0976372134817
THENMARACHCHI76.05262115116.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03480119120.012201321254118
MANNAR309.0116260380399.029192908582717
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112274411408.037303413714317
MULLAITIVU72.53973113106.0846959180517
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511671834183516302146033090517


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432361112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008105128314461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.098391491491.026232821544411
Kopay786.5216578809809.0502551071013212
Nallur782.5189713909909.0549772361273313
Chankanai471.0131342474494.638713788765913
Sandilipay599.5153481638668.039835307929014
Tellippalai488.5186393579583.047944362916514
Uduvil412.0111388501566.128643273613714
Karaveddy513.0154394548549.032603586684614
Maruthankerny191.090213304307.015271362288913
Point Pedro632.0218516734733.0485552281008313
Chavakachcheri774.0212707919901.048495067991613
Delft77.023508773.033834067813
Karainagar131.536118167152.0977970194713
Kayts169.058128193201.0938995193313
Velanai260.588234332338.518691908379013
Kandawalai335.597278381357.025342549508313
Karachchi904.52077271003932.0830786631697013
Pallai166.538154200183.012221212243413
Poonakary328.5115276402357.025642398496213
Mannar554.0143439589653.5494252121015413
Musali139.079112196239.514681521298914
Nanattan276.081193277314.022472165441214
Madhu158.571104175180.0986961194714
Manthai West294.5111225336342.020592188424714
Nedunkerney264.580181282267.515591475303413
Omanthai408.5129353496492.524422321474313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015081541304913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0156726885898.5658372591384213
Vengalacheddikulam378.5144263410394.025772658523513
Maritime Pattu463.0147379528536.035403573711313
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5172387560556.047314625935614
Welioya0.017779490.0657631128814
Manthai East123.03690128142.0870802167214
Oddusuddan267.087179267287.020041918392214
Thunukkai146.54398141158.011101038214814
Province134483970110451525015359.710118010606020724214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0105244362362.018674228609517
Nallur78.06745112112.024900249018
Sandilipay47.037438369.09762299817
Karaveddy51.039579694.0976372134817
Chavakachcheri76.05262115116.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523507675.0808814162217
Poonakary32.511304345.041250791918
Mannar283.594236334348.026692654532317
Musali25.522244651.025025450417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.034634769317
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092243340344.033843066645017
Maritime Pattu72.521527469.0559657121617
Welioya0.018213937.028730258917
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511671834183516302146033090517