Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU265067655122523
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221069610971007105123315464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0486167021812192.013896153782927413
VALIKAMAM1971.0581162322062262.516460175703403914
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0436106214981498.09886103762026214
THENMARACHCHI774.0196695891891.0500652651027114
ISLANDS638.0217552770755.043224222854414
KILINOCHCHI1735.0483147019701972.014846152643011014
MANNAR969.033177011491181.0852987421727114
MADHU453.0182330512546.032233156637914
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0215535750755.541973928813214
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0362115815301504.510554114462200014
MULLAITIVU1023.532277210991179.0912891241826414
THUNUKKAI536.5189406598607.038963813770914
Province134484000110431515415343.510394310828421225514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0163256438446.041884055824319
VALIKAMAM47.029376669.0109130112119
VADAMARACHCHI51.033568989.0920382130218
THENMARACHCHI76.05563118118.010831070215318
KILINOCHCHI94.03588123119.010991178227718
MANNAR309.0119252400385.028932898579117
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0113275413407.035113495700617
MULLAITIVU72.530609099.0832953178517
THUNUKKAI43.518325049.024327852117
Province135459511191787178115860143393019917


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221069610971007105123315464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.093392488485.025752917549211
Kopay786.5209560783795.0546853841085213
Nallur782.5184718910912.0585370771293013
Chankanai471.0134344478502.041413928806914
Sandilipay599.5148499647657.042985533983114
Tellippalai488.5183390575583.549854564955815
Uduvil412.0116390506520.030363545658114
Karaveddy513.0146382528528.033973723712014
Maruthankerny191.083199282282.015261378290414
Point Pedro632.0207481688688.0496352751023814
Chavakachcheri774.0196695891891.0500652651027114
Delft77.023466969.537535172614
Karainagar131.539121160146.01008923193114
Kayts169.059141200199.010251083210814
Velanai260.596244341340.519141865377914
Kandawalai335.597280382386.025642570513414
Karachchi904.5217753980978.0846789311739814
Pallai166.543164208208.012161245246114
Poonakary328.5126273400400.025992518511714
Mannar554.0165457647638.048015102990314
Musali139.082115208233.014371471290814
Nanattan276.084198294310.022912169446014
Madhu158.573102175185.01027939196614
Manthai West294.5109228337361.021962217441314
Nedunkerney264.585182267272.015741440302114
Omanthai408.5130353483483.526232488511114
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215207.014771526300314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0161735900907.5648572941377914
Vengalacheddikulam378.5147265415390.025922626521814
Maritime Pattu463.0149373525548.035313655719814
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5162379542582.049664837980314
Welioya0.011203249.0631632126314
Manthai East123.041100143146.0856794165014
Oddusuddan267.096203300303.019641973393714
Thunukkai146.552103155158.010761046212214
Province134484000110431515415343.510394310828421225514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.095224333343.020904055614518
Nallur78.06832105103.020980209819
Sandilipay47.029376669.0109130112119
Karaveddy51.033568989.0920382130218
Chavakachcheri76.05563118118.010831070215318
Karachchi61.523537671.0670685135518
Poonakary32.512354748.042949392218
Mannar283.596227351333.025932604519717
Musali25.523254952.030029459417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.025426351716
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.093244342343.032573232648917
Maritime Pattu72.517496663.0541646118717
Welioya0.013112436.029130759817
Thunukkai43.518325049.024327852117
Province135459511191787178115860143393019917