Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH03803838351218
MANNAR5810868412152433
MADHU05505552571228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814132447
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091996118123294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0532158321202842241.016312501146532715413
VALIKAMAM2681.0588165122484332428.9252.115376163693174513
VADAMARACHCHI1661.047111431617441613.048917697851896113
THENMARACHCHI1095.0230734965130977.011844424617905913
ISLANDS998.0169438631367829.016938713954782512
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH1575.52618971249326.51410.0165.510562107862134813
KILINOCHCHI NORTH718.5115381514204.5593.512536943804749813
MANNAR1390.02516399034871174.0216789478271572114
MADHU703.0150305458245621.08231863175636114
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0208525780291815.025640993761786013
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0314103014112881663.03611132115692270114
MULLAITIVU1422.030280911203021257.0165895488341778814
THUNUKKAI874.0149324479395670.5203.538903682757214
Province1829237401045914495379716292.91999.19877710281620159314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164276453520.048554580943521
VALIKAMAM47.026396889.0103515105020
VADAMARACHCHI51.040579798.01014217123119
THENMARACHCHI76.04854106116.0835785162018
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH94.03174109123.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0112254370390.029022758566018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0104264396443.035103590710018
MULLAITIVU72.5395998116.0825961178618
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.033042775718
Province135457811041738194916525145943111918


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262616910
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333134717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443861415
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091996118123294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0115359474493.023422609495110
Kopay911.0222536761812.047454772951712
Nallur1000.0195688885936.0541472721268613
Chankanai619.0132347480509.936893565725413
Sandilipay756.5154495655684.537635042880513
Tellippalai731.5196432628691.550144715972914
Uduvil574.0106377485543.029103047595713
Karaveddy591.0156405562557.030263318634413
Maruthankerny302.083210295296.014861440292613
Point Pedro768.0232528760760.046645027969113
Chavakachcheri1095.0230734965977.044424617905913
Delft117.017528299.034331265512
Karainagar198.02799129162.0890887177712
Kayts261.04287132220.09371033197013
Velanai422.083200288348.017011722342312
Kandawalai461.082243339365.524322499493113
Karachchi1110.5171670908982.0797282811625313
Pallai257.533138175228.012621305256713
Poonakary465.090227341428.025902505509513
Mannar616.598338443536.037753767754213
Musali323.579114198291.019221927384914
Nanattan450.074187262347.021972133433014
Madhu246.55382136224.51049995204414
Manthai West456.597223322396.521372180431714
Nedunkerney436.589186299319.016081557316514
Omanthai634.5119339481496.024912204469513
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052169282278.017341739347313
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0134628765926.0665069611361114
Vengalacheddikulam516.0128233364459.027482869561714
Maritime Pattu631.0126366496568.535703608717814
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0161370536588.546164477909314
Welioya113.0157388100.0768749151714
Manthai East205.53280115141.0889805169414
Oddusuddan438.081162244340.019891910389914
Thunukkai230.53682120189.51012967197914
Province182923740104591449516292.99877710281620159314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0101233347400.024334580701320
Nallur78.06343106120.024220242221
Sandilipay47.026396889.0103515105020
Karaveddy51.040579798.01014217123119
Chavakachcheri76.04854106116.0835785162018
Karachchi61.522477280.0738735147319
Poonakary32.59273743.0481526100719
Mannar283.590230324344.026272521514818
Musali25.522244646.027523751218
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307389.047440187518
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.084234323354.030363189622518
Maritime Pattu72.522396168.044452496818
Welioya0.017203748.038143781818
Thunukkai43.514274154.033042775718
Province135457811041738194916525145943111918