Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821193032
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067657122323
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0525168222171872215.018913177155702874713
VALIKAMAM2681.0615170523273542498.018315649166873214013
VADAMARACHCHI1661.046511441609521584.07710066105102057613
THENMARACHCHI1095.0227718977118974.012148625070993213
ISLANDS998.0209537790208761.023740624147820913
KILINOCHCHI2294.0441137619343601940.5353.514906151843009013
MANNAR1555.030373510525031234.0321872289771769914
MADHU703.0163321484219553.5149.530263142616813
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0214526746325756.031541613940810113
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0350114415611381555.5143.510769115272227513
MULLAITIVU1403.032384712041991251.0152925892081846614
THUNUKKAI874.0159355517357581.5292.540083768777614
Province1843839941109015418302015904253410266610773021017914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0170288471465.049244556948020
VALIKAMAM47.037438388.09762299819
VADAMARACHCHI51.040579791.01046352139818
THENMARACHCHI76.05160112113.010831070215318
KILINOCHCHI94.03480118116.011691217238619
MANNAR309.0116259379397.029192908582718
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112274414402.037303413714318
MULLAITIVU72.53871110108.0761839160017
THUNUKKAI43.514294346.019531050517
Province135461211611827182616803146873149017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191396
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303432451112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008107129313459


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.096389486487.024612860532111
Kopay911.0234578818813.5513651971033312
Nallur1000.0195715913914.5558075131309313
Chankanai619.0139360500533.539033743745013
Sandilipay756.5162507673694.040625308937013
Tellippalai731.5194425619698.048154373918814
Uduvil574.0120413535572.528693263613213
Karaveddy591.0158404562560.533773743712013
Maruthankerny302.084205289283.015951479307413
Point Pedro768.0223535758740.5509452881038213
Chavakachcheri1095.0227718977974.048625070993213
Delft117.022508678.533334868113
Karainagar198.038118168158.5974967194113
Kayts261.058137203193.0928991191913
Velanai422.091232333331.018271841366813
Kandawalai461.094261369372.524912547503813
Karachchi1110.5199719993978.5858089341751413
Pallai257.536141181189.512381216245413
Poonakary465.0112255391400.025972487508413
Mannar781.5143434584649.0499752301022713
Musali323.579112196257.514571527298413
Nanattan450.081189272327.522682220448814
Madhu246.565102167183.0970961193113
Manthai West456.598219317370.520562181423713
Nedunkerney436.584189276285.516521546319813
Omanthai634.5130337470470.525092394490313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.054159274227.015081541304913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0154725882915.0658972951388413
Vengalacheddikulam516.0142260405413.526722691534213
Maritime Pattu612.0140373532565.536473689733613
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0167400582612.049184830974814
Welioya113.016749073.5693689138214
Manthai East205.53489125137.0891804169514
Oddusuddan438.083173257286.520071926393314
Thunukkai230.54293135158.011101038214814
Province18438399411090154181590410266610773021017914


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0104243360354.021404556669619
Nallur78.06645111111.027840278420
Sandilipay47.037438388.09762299819
Karaveddy51.040579791.01046352139818
Chavakachcheri76.05160112113.010831070215318
Karachchi61.523507676.0747705145218
Poonakary32.511304240.042251293419
Mannar283.594235333346.026692654532318
Musali25.522244651.025025450418
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317470.034634769317
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092243340332.033843066645018
Maritime Pattu72.521517371.0479553103217
Welioya0.017203737.028228656817
Thunukkai43.514294346.019531050517
Province135461211611827182616803146873149017