Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067657112423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981008107127313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0501167822022022202.020213145151642830913
VALIKAMAM2681.0578159621815002358.5322.515557166903225614
VADAMARACHCHI1661.046211221585761586.0759642101761981813
THENMARACHCHI1095.0211698941154948.014748495067991613
ISLANDS998.0205529778220799.019941224213834813
KILINOCHCHI2294.0458144519883062026.026814620148172943713
MANNAR1555.030474410624931219.5335.5865788981755514
MADHU703.0182329511192530.017330453149619413
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0219551774297783.028840013796777713
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0350114515621371601.597.510668114582212613
MULLAITIVU1403.033684311822211214.0189892388301775314
THUNUKKAI874.0167367537337585.028939843758774214
Province1843839731104715303313515852.52585.510121310601620723114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0172288473473.043574228858518
VALIKAMAM47.037438369.09762299817
VADAMARACHCHI51.040589894.0976372134817
THENMARACHCHI76.05161113114.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03480119124.012201321254118
MANNAR309.0116260380397.029192908582717
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112274414400.037303413714317
MULLAITIVU72.53973113112.0847942178917
THUNUKKAI43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511661836183216303145863088917


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432451112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981008107127313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.096389487487.026232821544411
Kopay911.0217577808808.0502551071013212
Nallur1000.0188712907907.0549772361273313
Chankanai619.0132343476532.039163748766413
Sandilipay756.5151477632668.039835307929014
Tellippalai731.5185393578592.047944362916514
Uduvil574.0110383495566.528643273613714
Karaveddy591.0157392549550.032603586684614
Maruthankerny302.083205289299.015271362288913
Point Pedro768.0222525747737.0485552281008313
Chavakachcheri1095.0211698941948.048495067991613
Delft117.023508786.533834067813
Karainagar198.036118167170.0977970194713
Kayts261.058127192213.0938995193313
Velanai422.088234332329.518691908379013
Kandawalai461.097277380372.025342549508313
Karachchi1110.520772810031026.0830086581695813
Pallai257.539163202217.012221212243413
Poonakary465.0115277403411.025642398496213
Mannar781.5143439589651.5494252121015413
Musali323.579112196247.014681521298914
Nanattan450.082193277321.022472165441214
Madhu246.572105177184.0986961194714
Manthai West456.5110224334346.020592188424713
Nedunkerney436.587193282285.015591475303413
Omanthai634.5132358492498.024422321474313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.054159274243.015081541304913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0154724881924.5658372591384213
Vengalacheddikulam516.0142262407434.025772658523513
Maritime Pattu612.0147380529562.035403573711313
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0172386559587.047314625935614
Welioya113.017779465.0652632128414
Manthai East205.53690128134.0870802167214
Oddusuddan438.087179267297.020041918392214
Thunukkai230.54498142154.011101038214814
Province184383973110471530315852.510121310601620723114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0105243361361.018674228609517
Nallur78.06745112112.024900249018
Sandilipay47.037438369.09762299817
Karaveddy51.040589894.0976372134817
Chavakachcheri76.05161113114.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523507679.0808814162217
Poonakary32.511304345.041250791918
Mannar283.594236334346.026692654532317
Musali25.522244651.025025450417
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317464.034634769317
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092243340336.033843066645017
Maritime Pattu72.521527475.0559657121617
Welioya0.018213937.028828557317
Thunukkai43.514294349.019531050517
Province135461511661836183216303145863088917