Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414016133972
VADAMARACHCHI186087811192833
THENMARACHCHI16716960652128
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411153741
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309385472054
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210110133048
MULLAITIVU263065635122521
THUNUKKAI16006160731535
Province221065610931003105123315460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0492167621862204.013881153932927413
VALIKAMAM1971.0598165522542260.016661176373429815
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0436106515011501.09872103832025513
THENMARACHCHI774.0196696892892.0505152701032112
ISLANDS638.0212532752759.043804266864611
KILINOCHCHI1735.0484146719701970.015118154473056516
MANNAR969.033177011491180.5853087391726915
MADHU453.0182330512547.032163145636112
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0212514730712.041033867797011
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0362115915281506.510614114502206414
MULLAITIVU1023.532277611031177.0891389771789016
THUNUKKAI536.5189407600610.039023811771313
Province13448401611047151771531910424110838521262614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0163257439446.041884269845713
VALIKAMAM47.029386769.0106117107813
VADAMARACHCHI51.033568989.0920382130213
THENMARACHCHI76.05359112112.0993992198513
KILINOCHCHI94.03683119119.010611136219713
MANNAR309.0119253401385.028932898579113
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0114275394401.035203274679413
MULLAITIVU72.530619199.0737848158513
THUNUKKAI43.517324949.024327852113
Province135459411141761176915616140942971017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443819
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504535421217
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03403432541112
Chavakachcheri16716960652128
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary1290302416107
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0320323126815
Nedunkerney0440443923727
Omanthai04904946241327
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242012710
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443816823
Maritime Pattu13303432351212
Puthukkudiyiruppu024024242598
Welioya160770241
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1170181822410
Province221065610931003105123315460


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.093393489489.025852912549711
Kopay786.5214563784802.0546853841085214
Nallur782.5185720913913.0582870971292514
Chankanai471.0141351492503.042323988822017
Sandilipay599.5151505656651.043175549986615
Tellippalai488.5189402592584.050434575961816
Uduvil412.0117397514522.030693525659413
Karaveddy513.0146383529529.033903714710413
Maruthankerny191.083199282282.015261378290410
Point Pedro632.0207483690690.0495652911024715
Chavakachcheri774.0196696892892.0505152701032112
Delft77.023466969.038837175911
Karainagar131.538113152154.01009918192713
Kayts169.057141199201.010261077210311
Velanai260.594232332335.019571900385712
Kandawalai335.599281384384.026452673531814
Karachchi904.5216749978978.0865490291768318
Pallai166.543164208208.012091212242112
Poonakary328.5126273400400.026102533514313
Mannar554.0165457647638.547975095989215
Musali139.082115208232.014371471290814
Nanattan276.084198294310.022962173446915
Madhu158.573102175185.01024939196311
Manthai West294.5109228337362.021922206439813
Nedunkerney264.582170254254.014551349280411
Omanthai408.5130344476458.026482518516611
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158212207.014771526300314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0161736901907.5652973191384815
Vengalacheddikulam378.5147265415392.026082605521313
Maritime Pattu463.0150373526548.035933670726314
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5161383545580.047634717948017
Welioya0.011203249.0557590114736
Manthai East123.041101144146.0859789164811
Oddusuddan267.096204301303.019651975394013
Thunukkai146.552102155161.010781047212514
Province13448401611047151771531910424110838521262614


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.095225334343.020904269635914
Nallur78.06832105103.020980209814
Sandilipay47.029386769.0106117107814
Karaveddy51.033568989.0920382130214
Chavakachcheri76.05359112112.0993992198514
Karachchi61.523487171.0698687138514
Poonakary32.513354848.036344981214
Mannar283.596228352333.025932604519714
Musali25.523254952.030029459414
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020315164.025426351714
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.094244343337.032663011627714
Maritime Pattu72.517506763.0452593104514
Welioya0.013112436.028525554014
Thunukkai43.517324949.024327852114
Province135459411141761176915616140942971017