Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133780
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH2720746610112322
KILINOCHCHI NORTH03803838351218
MANNAR5810868212152431
MADHU05505549571126
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309374481844
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129714132446
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091988118123294453


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0521156720933112209.019511783140072579012
VALIKAMAM2681.0526140919407412470.4210.614983162663124914
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045511091566951567.094919097801897014
THENMARACHCHI1095.0230722953142957.013845684755932313
ISLANDS998.0167406597401805.5192.536773746742313
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH1575.5197668927648.51286.0289.510394107282112214
KILINOCHCHI NORTH718.598324438280.5575.514336473720736714
MANNAR1390.02316008435471151.0239772676081533415
MADHU703.0177367552151632.570.531523207635914
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0199489731340758.031340053707771214
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.026083211565431560.013910680111412182115
MULLAITIVU1422.030380411133091227.1194.9893587541768915
THUNUKKAI874.0139310456418660.5213.537603551731115
Province182923503960713365492715859.52432.59650010097019747015


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0167257436499.142154309852420
VALIKAMAM47.026396888.010350103519
VADAMARACHCHI51.039579697.01014217123118
THENMARACHCHI76.05155110115.0967930189718
KILINOCHCHI SOUTH94.03069103133.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0113254371390.028962782567818
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.094233355442.034523092654418
MULLAITIVU72.53962101115.0752897164918
THUNUKKAI43.512273960.033042775718
Province1354571105316791939.115880139152979518


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521123
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar430034318869
Musali125026251699
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220221923410
Manthai West0330333034716
Nedunkerney0440443524524
Omanthai04904939241320
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443861415
Vengalacheddikulam0440443435620
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091988118123294453


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0107358465490.022522464471610
Kopay911.0216522741793.046144651926512
Nallur1000.0198687887926.0491768921180912
Chankanai619.0116270388511.036253582720713
Sandilipay756.5154455611693.536734932860513
Tellippalai731.5153332485702.948364663949914
Uduvil574.0103352456563.028493089593814
Karaveddy591.0148394543543.030173314633114
Maruthankerny302.078205284287.014881441292914
Point Pedro768.0229510739737.046855025971014
Chavakachcheri1095.0230722953957.045684755932313
Delft117.017437193.031330061313
Karainagar198.02688117161.0850820167013
Kayts261.04584134211.09011006190713
Velanai422.079191275340.516131620323313
Kandawalai461.074198286355.523902415480513
Karachchi1110.5130504679942.0783682611609714
Pallai257.524126152220.012571305256214
Poonakary465.067164248344.025582467502514
Mannar616.589319414525.536873698738514
Musali323.572109186282.019751943391815
Nanattan450.070172243343.520641967403115
Madhu246.578101182225.51021989201015
Manthai West456.599266370407.021312218434914
Nedunkerney436.588170279287.015861569315514
Omanthai634.5111319452471.024192138455714
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.050154265257.017241707343114
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0101473576879.0621365711278415
Vengalacheddikulam516.0109205315424.027432863560615
Maritime Pattu631.0142387533564.635233533705615
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0143343488562.546444472911615
Welioya113.0187492100.0768749151715
Manthai East205.52872104141.0834753158715
Oddusuddan438.075147223334.519591875383415
Thunukkai230.53691129185.0967923189015
Province18292350396071336515859.59650010097019747015


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0106220338392.117934309610218
Nallur78.0613798107.024220242220
Sandilipay47.026396888.010350103519
Karaveddy51.039579697.01014217123118
Chavakachcheri76.05155110115.0967930189718
Karachchi61.521426686.0738735147318
Poonakary32.59273747.0481526100719
Mannar283.591230325344.026022513511518
Musali25.522244646.029426956318
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307396.047440187517
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.074203282346.029782691566918
Maritime Pattu72.523426568.037146083118
Welioya0.016203647.038143781818
Thunukkai43.512273960.033042775718
Province1354571105316791939.115880139152979518