Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134177
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102832
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552391228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911003114123301465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0550166922281762223.018112516148472736312
VALIKAMAM2681.0596165822614202547.2133.816007169853299213
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045111461602591598.0639965106072057213
THENMARACHCHI1095.0231736968127969.0126496353021026513
ISLANDS998.0204516764234742.025641414158829913
KILINOCHCHI2294.0402129818104841950.034414603148502945313
MANNAR1390.02526228875031108.0282769377031539614
MADHU703.0147304451252551.015232323219645114
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0221547818253767.030440543814786813
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0317101914032961576.012311175120832325814
MULLAITIVU1403.033487512201831231.0172928492021848614
THUNUKKAI874.0158346510364593.028140303749777914
Province1827338631073614922335115855.22417.810166310651920818214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0164287464485.047614388914920
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.09111892918
VADAMARACHCHI51.039539595.01147393154018
THENMARACHCHI76.05159113112.010841029211318
KILINOCHCHI94.03377114125.012981345264319
MANNAR309.0114256374400.029522908586018
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0105263396449.035623637719918
MULLAITIVU72.53968107131.08741012188618
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511331786193616899151393203818


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421322
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333116717
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911003114123301465


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0110387498498.024542695514910
Kopay911.0236575816808.047894929971811
Nallur1000.0204707914917.0527372231249612
Chankanai619.0135353489552.539393859779813
Sandilipay756.5156493653700.240855318940313
Tellippalai731.5189413602732.050094584959314
Uduvil574.0116399517562.529743224619813
Karaveddy591.0150410561562.032803647692713
Maruthankerny302.078208288289.015741489306313
Point Pedro768.0223528753747.0511154711058213
Chavakachcheri1095.0231736968969.0496353021026513
Delft117.020528682.034433968313
Karainagar198.038118168147.0940936187613
Kayts261.054123185182.59541029198313
Velanai422.092223325330.519031854375713
Kandawalai461.089249352358.025692560512913
Karachchi1110.51846919431003.0817785031668013
Pallai257.530124158213.012371284252113
Poonakary465.099234357376.026202503512313
Mannar616.597327431512.037073750745714
Musali323.573112190262.017551812356714
Nanattan450.082183266334.022312141437214
Madhu246.55286138180.510631026208914
Manthai West456.595218313370.521692193436214
Nedunkerney436.589199312289.015821519310114
Omanthai634.5132348506478.024722295476713
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269220.016551685334013
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0138628769944.0665474381409214
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365412.028662960582614
Maritime Pattu612.0143387536549.037063728743414
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0175414594596.048694755962414
Welioya113.016749086.0709719142814
Manthai East205.53485122133.0901813171414
Oddusuddan438.083170254303.020851929401414
Thunukkai230.54191134157.010441007205114
Province182733863107361492215855.210166310651920818214


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.099243355376.020854388647318
Nallur78.06544109109.026760267620
Sandilipay47.036438285.09111892918
Karaveddy51.039539595.01147393154018
Chavakachcheri76.05159113112.010841029211318
Karachchi61.523487482.0829816164519
Poonakary32.510294043.046952999819
Mannar283.592232328354.026892670535918
Musali25.522244646.026323850118
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307392.047645693218
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.085233323357.030863181626718
Maritime Pattu72.522487080.0530658118818
Welioya0.017203751.034435469818
Thunukkai43.514274154.031040971918
Province135459511331786193616899151393203818