Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413153640
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552481228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0550162621812232187.021712387147642715112
VALIKAMAM2681.0588165122494322481.5199.515653167083236113
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044811311582791582.0799882107092059113
THENMARACHCHI1095.0221723945150949.014647625062982413
ISLANDS998.0167422614384777.5220.539793986796513
KILINOCHCHI2294.0393127117735212043.5250.514359147652912414
MANNAR1390.02466148735171129.0261809380381613114
MADHU703.0145300445258592.011131813165634614
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0211532791280807.026441263776790214
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0314101613973021586.011311288119852327314
MULLAITIVU1422.032786212002221244.0178941293631877514
THUNUKKAI874.0145336487387681.019339253690761514
Province1829237551048414537375516059.52232.510104710601120705814


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0167281461496.041404398853819
VALIKAMAM47.026396889.0101112102318
VADAMARACHCHI51.04060100100.01154365151918
THENMARACHCHI76.05059113114.0970901187117
KILINOCHCHI94.03274110123.012191261248018
MANNAR309.0112255371400.030872970605718
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103264395454.034993578707718
MULLAITIVU72.53966105120.09161053196918
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.033341674918
Province135458311251764195016329149543128318


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333125717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091995117122295461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0117371488484.023622578494010
Kopay911.0228544775779.046984727942511
Nallur1000.0205711918924.0532774591278612
Chankanai619.0134344479526.038973810770713
Sandilipay756.5151495653688.039875218920513
Tellippalai731.5194430624697.548124467927914
Uduvil574.0109382493570.029573213617013
Karaveddy591.0148396545545.032533770702313
Maruthankerny302.079207288288.015631500306313
Point Pedro768.0221528749749.0506654391050513
Chavakachcheri1095.0221723945949.047625062982413
Delft117.019538586.533932466313
Karainagar198.03097132162.5915909182413
Kayts261.03982124196.0946993193913
Velanai422.079190273332.517791760353913
Kandawalai461.088245347371.025032582508513
Karachchi1110.51826819301034.0798283731635513
Pallai257.526117147227.512871318260514
Poonakary465.097228349411.025872492507914
Mannar616.599322428520.038973963786014
Musali323.573112190273.019341915384914
Nanattan450.074180255336.022622160442214
Madhu246.55285137204.010511001205214
Manthai West456.593215308388.021302164429414
Nedunkerney436.587194305309.016021541314314
Omanthai634.5124338486498.025242235475914
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269244.017341739347314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0137626766913.0663972461388514
Vengalacheddikulam516.0125234362429.029153000591514
Maritime Pattu631.0142386534554.537663814758014
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0169402576597.549004820972014
Welioya113.016749092.0746729147514
Manthai East205.53084117157.0889793168214
Oddusuddan438.077165243339.020021910391214
Thunukkai230.53887127185.01034987202114
Province182923755104841453716059.510104710601120705814


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0102237352387.020304398642818
Nallur78.06544109109.021100211019
Sandilipay47.026396889.0101112102318
Karaveddy51.04060100100.01154365151918
Chavakachcheri76.05059113114.0970901187117
Karachchi61.522467180.0738735147318
Poonakary32.510283943.0481526100718
Mannar283.590231325354.027952708550318
Musali25.522244646.029226255418
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307397.047440187517
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083234322357.030253177620218
Maritime Pattu72.522466879.0568658122618
Welioya0.017203741.034839574318
Thunukkai43.514274154.033341674918
Province135458311251764195016329149543128318