Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU055055523101326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309383481952
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221069610971013108129312464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0533169122331712234.017012959152322819113
VALIKAMAM2681.0616168123043772507.5173.515523163903191313
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044611501601601589.0729603101411974413
THENMARACHCHI1095.0229737967128967.012847624979974113
ISLANDS998.0205524773225820.017840204039805912
KILINOCHCHI2294.0429134818904042035.025914657151122976913
MANNAR1555.029973110445111289.0266884088741771413
MADHU703.0156316472231614.08930183081609913
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0227559832239854.5216.540923822791413
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102414092901667.03210706115032220913
MULLAITIVU1403.034488812431601371.531.5919090391822914
THUNUKKAI874.0159356521353641.023339623700766214
Province1843839611100515289314916589.51848.510133210591220724414


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0170292475500.046434250889319
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.040559598.01052395144717
THENMARACHCHI76.04962113110.0980946192617
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116122.013341382271618
MANNAR309.0115257376400.028972888578517
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0109263400451.034783625710317
MULLAITIVU72.53969108111.08891064195317
THUNUKKAI43.514274154.019531050517
Province135460511471806193116372148683124017


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222114511
Manthai West0330333126815
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904944241325
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221069610971013108129312464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.098394493493.024262764519011
Kopay911.0241588834835.0507251571022912
Nallur1000.0194709906906.0546173111277213
Chankanai619.0140354495539.038553745760013
Sandilipay756.5161501666687.040635137920013
Tellippalai731.5195418613722.546934331902413
Uduvil574.0120408530559.029123177608913
Karaveddy591.0152409562559.032363570680613
Maruthankerny302.078224304298.015351429296413
Point Pedro768.0216517735732.048325142997413
Chavakachcheri1095.0229737967967.047624979974113
Delft117.022508695.533334067313
Karainagar198.036116164171.5927921184813
Kayts261.056130194213.5923966188912
Velanai422.091228329339.518371812364912
Kandawalai461.092258364393.025132548506112
Karachchi1110.51957119771035.0830088541715413
Pallai257.535132171207.012241202242613
Poonakary465.0107247378400.026202508512813
Mannar781.5142429578661.5496550961006113
Musali323.575112192281.016381661329913
Nanattan450.082190274346.522372117435413
Madhu246.55895153208.0949932188113
Manthai West456.598221319406.020692149421813
Nedunkerney436.591203317327.015981471306913
Omanthai634.5136356515527.524942351484513
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269261.016021635323713
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139631773956.0645971181357713
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127237367450.026452750539513
Maritime Pattu612.0144390540599.036403628726813
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0184424613662.548624746960814
Welioya113.0167490110.0688665135314
Manthai East205.53487124145.0891800169114
Oddusuddan438.083175259318.020001876387614
Thunukkai230.54294138178.010711024209514
Province184383961110051528916589.510133210591220724414


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103248364389.020704250632017
Nallur78.06744111111.025730257319
Sandilipay47.036438285.0904891218
Karaveddy51.040559598.01052395144717
Chavakachcheri76.04962113110.0980946192617
Karachchi61.523497578.0828808163618
Poonakary32.510304144.0506574108018
Mannar283.593233330355.026492658530718
Musali25.522244645.024823047817
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307394.035936872717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.089233327357.031193257637617
Maritime Pattu72.522497174.0588742133017
Welioya0.017203737.030132262317
Thunukkai43.514274154.019531050517
Province135460511471806193116372148683124017