Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI187088821193032
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011172834
MADHU055055522111326
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309383481952
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010152847
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221069610971013107129313464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0530169422331712234.017012833150952792813
VALIKAMAM2681.0617168223063752531.015015474161763165013
VADAMARACHCHI1661.045311591615461618.0439663101541981713
THENMARACHCHI1095.0226717973122980.011547514917966812
ISLANDS998.0206528778220792.020639654029799412
KILINOCHCHI2294.0429134918914032015.027914844152213006513
MANNAR1555.029973110445111286.0269898790621804913
MADHU703.0156320476227574.012929983113611113
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0218553806265836.5234.540523799785113
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0318102414092901635.06410496111212161713
MULLAITIVU1403.034388812421611380.522.5926191701843113
THUNUKKAI874.0159356521353627.024739533629758214
Province1843839541100115294314416509192910127710548620676314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0170292475476.046434250889319
VALIKAMAM47.036438290.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.041549597.01042382142417
THENMARACHCHI76.04960110114.0980946192617
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116115.012981379267718
MANNAR309.0115257376390.029242909583317
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0109264401421.034783458693617
MULLAITIVU72.53969108111.08861037192317
THUNUKKAI43.514274148.019531050517
Province135460611451804186216350146793102917


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191396
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222105511
Manthai West0330333126815
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904944241325
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443717722
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221069610971013107129313464


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.097393491491.024172757517411
Kopay911.0239590834835.049565028998411
Nallur1000.0194711908908.0546073101277013
Chankanai619.0140354495533.037973630742713
Sandilipay756.5161501666702.540575050910713
Tellippalai731.5194418612725.047094350905913
Uduvil574.0122409533570.529113146605713
Karaveddy591.0152409561560.032313551678213
Maruthankerny302.085230316317.015561431298713
Point Pedro768.0216520738741.0487651721004813
Chavakachcheri1095.0226717973980.047514917966812
Delft117.022508691.531833565312
Karainagar198.037118167167.0973953192612
Kayts261.056131195204.5901956185712
Velanai422.091229330329.017731785355812
Kandawalai461.092258364382.025202553507312
Karachchi1110.51957119771014.0846289631742513
Pallai257.535133172199.012181185240313
Poonakary465.0107247378420.026442520516413
Mannar781.5142431580671.0509452651035913
Musali323.576112193273.016181650326813
Nanattan450.081188271342.022752147442213
Madhu246.56299161191.0949930187913
Manthai West456.594221315383.020492183423213
Nedunkerney436.583199300317.015751466304113
Omanthai634.5135354506519.524772333481013
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269254.015901603319313
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0139631773941.0628568011308613
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127237367440.026212717533813
Maritime Pattu612.0144390540607.036553679733413
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0183424612663.549124804971613
Welioya113.0167490110.0694687138113
Manthai East205.53487124142.0885785167013
Oddusuddan438.083175259310.019821826380814
Thunukkai230.54294138175.010861018210414
Province18438395411001152941650910127710548620676314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103248364365.020704250632017
Nallur78.06744111111.025730257319
Sandilipay47.036438290.0904891218
Karaveddy51.041549597.01042382142417
Chavakachcheri76.04960110114.0980946192617
Karachchi61.523497575.0807795160218
Poonakary32.510304140.0491584107518
Mannar283.593233330344.026572648530517
Musali25.522244646.026726152817
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317484.035936872717
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.089233327337.031193090620917
Maritime Pattu72.522497174.0585715130017
Welioya0.017203737.030132262317
Thunukkai43.514274148.019531050517
Province135460611451804186216350146793102917