Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414717133681
VADAMARACHCHI1870888111102931
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210413163540
MANNAR5810868312152333
MADHU05505552571228
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309376481846
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129814122547
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province22106361091995118122294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0547162721792252191.021312584147502733413
VALIKAMAM2681.0587164622424392455.022615660167063236614
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044611191568931569.0929760103912015113
THENMARACHCHI1095.0221726948147950.014547605060982013
ISLANDS998.0165419607391791.020739533977793013
KILINOCHCHI2294.0391127617765181959.033514372147692914114
MANNAR1390.02466148735171136.6253.4810380531615614
MADHU703.0144298442261600.010331813165634614
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0207527781290805.026641363773790914
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0314101313943051572.012711292119832327514
MULLAITIVU1422.032785511932291241.1180.9940893721878014
THUNUKKAI874.0145335486388639.5234.539313696762714
Province1829237401045514489380315909.22382.810114010569520683514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0166279458541.044524606905820
VALIKAMAM47.026396889.0101112102319
VADAMARACHCHI51.0405999101.01155360151519
THENMARACHCHI76.05059113113.0970901187118
KILINOCHCHI94.03274110123.012191261248019
MANNAR309.0112255371395.030872970605718
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0103264395454.034993578707718
MULLAITIVU72.53866104110.09161053196918
THUNUKKAI43.514274156.033341674918
Province135458111221759198216642151573179918


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443720
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541521024
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020181476
Point Pedro03503533541311
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242424513
Karachchi14304442851415
Pallai014014141175
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343288610
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333134717
Nedunkerney0440443624525
Omanthai04904940241321
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242032411
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443535621
Maritime Pattu13303433451014
Puthukkudiyiruppu0250252534108
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province22106361091995118122294461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0119372491489.023732593496610
Kopay911.0224545772771.047714837960812
Nallur1000.0204710916931.0544073201276013
Chankanai619.0132341474518.538923808770013
Sandilipay756.5152495653685.539655213917813
Tellippalai731.5194430624694.048454472931714
Uduvil574.0109380491557.029583213617114
Karaveddy591.0149394544544.032443577682113
Maruthankerny302.079200281282.015631501306413
Point Pedro768.0218525743743.0495353131026613
Chavakachcheri1095.0221726948950.047605060982013
Delft117.019538593.533832065813
Karainagar198.02896127163.5915909182413
Kayts261.03882123197.0946993193913
Velanai422.080188272337.017541755350913
Kandawalai461.086242342374.024952566506113
Karachchi1110.5180673920969.0798783741636114
Pallai257.531135170229.012871318260514
Poonakary465.094226344387.026032511511414
Mannar616.599322428514.139063972787814
Musali323.573112190279.019341915384914
Nanattan450.074180255343.522632166442914
Madhu246.55384137208.010511001205214
Manthai West456.591214305392.021302164429414
Nedunkerney436.587193304309.016041538314214
Omanthai634.5120334477496.025322235476714
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269242.017341739347314
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0137626766917.0664672481389414
Vengalacheddikulam516.0125231359413.029122996590814
Maritime Pattu631.0142384532554.137613815757614
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0169397571595.049014828972914
Welioya113.016749092.0746729147514
Manthai East205.53084117142.0892794168614
Oddusuddan438.077165243324.020041914391814
Thunukkai230.53886126173.51035988202314
Province182923740104551448915909.210114010569520683514


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0101235349421.020304606663619
Nallur78.06544109120.024220242220
Sandilipay47.026396889.0101112102319
Karaveddy51.0405999101.01155360151519
Chavakachcheri76.05059113113.0970901187118
Karachchi61.522467180.0738735147318
Poonakary32.510283943.0481526100719
Mannar283.590231325349.027952708550318
Musali25.522244646.029226255418
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307397.047440187518
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.083234322357.030253177620218
Maritime Pattu72.521466769.0568658122618
Welioya0.017203741.034839574318
Thunukkai43.514274156.033341674918
Province135458111221759198216642151573179918