Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414716134276
VADAMARACHCHI1870888211102932
THENMARACHCHI16716959662027
ISLANDS07707764562033
KILINOCHCHI2110011210412153740
MANNAR5810868412152433
MADHU05505552491227
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384481953
VAVUNIYA SOUTH510701129810152845
MULLAITIVU265067667122324
THUNUKKAI16106261741436
Province221063610911005111126307461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Excess/ Shortage In Staff Teachers In Cadre Excess/ Shortage In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA2404.0543169922511532123.028112996153912838713
VALIKAMAM2681.0614166622873942503.017815466164563192213
VADAMARACHCHI1661.044511571607541591.0709593101231971613
THENMARACHCHI1095.0225724950145984.011148025020982213
ISLANDS998.0206522772226810.018840984134823212
KILINOCHCHI2294.0421132618604341998.029614580150612964113
MANNAR1384.02526268924921127.0257775877481550613
MADHU703.0148305453250558.014530283101612913
VAVUNIYA NORTH1071.0225554825246784.5286.541093821793013
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1699.0317102014042951623.07610703114832218613
MULLAITIVU1403.033788112291741274.5128.5927492511852514
THUNUKKAI874.0159349514360615.025939973710770714
Province1826738921082915044322315991227610040410529920570314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0168290471475.046004568916819
VALIKAMAM47.036438285.0904891218
VADAMARACHCHI51.040559598.01052395144718
THENMARACHCHI76.04962113110.0930898182818
KILINOCHCHI94.03379116125.013341382271618
MANNAR309.0114257375401.028952821571617
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0109263400442.034973647714418
MULLAITIVU72.53969108131.08691010187918
THUNUKKAI43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460211451801192216276150393131517


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004140551020
Tellippalai04504541421421
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191486
Point Pedro03503533541212
Chavakachcheri16716959662027
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403426211112
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141085
Poonakary129030242697
Mannar4300343388710
Musali1250262516810
Nanattan0260262631913
Madhu0220222123511
Manthai West0330333126716
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241326
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443517720
Maritime Pattu13303433451113
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025253499
Welioya170880332
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272632714
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221063610911005111126307461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna493.0105387493415.024312754518511
Kopay911.0237588830810.0506151931025412
Nallur1000.0201724928898.0550474441294813
Chankanai619.0140352493532.538213741756213
Sandilipay756.5160499663688.040335189922213
Tellippalai731.5196414610718.547324370910214
Uduvil574.0118401521564.028803156603613
Karaveddy591.0152413566560.032263552677813
Maruthankerny302.073215290299.015351429296413
Point Pedro768.0220529751732.048325142997413
Chavakachcheri1095.0225724950984.048025020982213
Delft117.021528794.033932065913
Karainagar198.038116166159.5960961192113
Kayts261.056125189206.59331011194413
Velanai422.091229330350.018661842370812
Kandawalai461.092252358378.025202560508013
Karachchi1110.51907029631015.0830088541715413
Pallai257.532129165203.011631160232313
Poonakary465.0107243374402.025972487508413
Mannar610.597324428514.037313779751013
Musali323.573112190274.017451791353613
Nanattan450.082190274339.022822178446013
Madhu246.55386139182.0960949190913
Manthai West456.595219314376.020682152422013
Nedunkerney436.589201313297.016141493310713
Omanthai634.5136353512487.524952328482313
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)231.052156269232.016361633326913
Vavuniya South (Tamil)952.0138629770955.0642271001352213
Vengalacheddikulam516.0127235365436.026452750539513
Maritime Pattu612.0142387535579.036773707738414
Puthukkudiyiruppu678.0179420604609.548864798968414
Welioya113.016749086.0711746145714
Manthai East205.53486123142.0902809171114
Oddusuddan438.083172256308.020141875388914
Thunukkai230.54291135165.010811026210714
Province18267389210829150441599110040410529920570314


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0102246361366.020274568659518
Nallur78.06644110109.025730257319
Sandilipay47.036438285.0904891218
Karaveddy51.040559598.01052395144718
Chavakachcheri76.04962113110.0930898182818
Karachchi61.523497582.0828808163618
Poonakary32.510304143.0506574108018
Mannar283.592233329354.026322583521518
Musali25.522244647.026323850117
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020307385.037839076817
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.089233327357.031193257637618
Maritime Pattu72.522497180.0529658118717
Welioya0.017203751.034035269218
Thunukkai43.514274155.019531050517
Province135460211451801192216276150393131517