Zonal Wise
Schools
Zone National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
JAFFNA4109311610417133935
VALIKAMAM1151215414116134171
VADAMARACHCHI187088821192834
THENMARACHCHI16716960662028
ISLANDS07707763562032
KILINOCHCHI2110011210411163641
MANNAR5870929011162835
MADHU056056532111327
VAVUNIYA NORTH09309384482052
VAVUNIYA SOUTH5107011210010142947
MULLAITIVU265067655132423
THUNUKKAI16106261731536
Province221070610981007105128313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA1982.0500166221872186.012678144802715812
VALIKAMAM1971.0583160821992274.115851169303279014
VADAMARACHCHI1336.0449109315421542.010057108062086314
THENMARACHCHI774.0210704914913.0500652671027313
ISLANDS638.0204523734747.543414189848613
KILINOCHCHI1735.0450136618301845.014828151983002614
MANNAR969.030374210601205.5871090231773314
MADHU453.0178326504523.030003027602714
VAVUNIYA NORTH673.0211544759756.039953801779614
VAVUNIYA SOUTH1357.0356115115161497.510560115172207714
MULLAITIVU1023.533282011701199.0901689601797614
THUNUKKAI536.5167373543592.039473749769614
Province134483943109121495815280.610198910694720890114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Zone Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
JAFFNA320.0169285467467.039614061802217
VALIKAMAM47.027336069.0109130112117
VADAMARACHCHI51.035579292.01014394140817
THENMARACHCHI76.05462117117.010831070215317
KILINOCHCHI94.03586124124.011351184231917
MANNAR309.0118260382400.029052911581617
VAVUNIYA SOUTH341.0112275412408.035413542708317
MULLAITIVU72.53467101109.0815900171517
THUNUKKAI43.515294449.019531050517
Province135459911541799183515740144023014217


Divisional Wise
Schools
Division National Provincial Private Total Schools Function School 1AB 1C II III
Jaffna3253312476101
Kopay04504540531517
Nallur13904040541417
Chankanai0331343443918
Sandilipay14004139551019
Tellippalai04504536421317
Uduvil0331343233917
Karaveddy1320333052914
Maruthankerny020020191387
Point Pedro03503533541113
Chavakachcheri16716960662028
Delft01001080314
Karainagar015015132029
Kayts018018171268
Velanai03403425211111
Kandawalai0240242423613
Karachchi14304442761415
Pallai014014141076
Poonakary129030241797
Mannar436040397101111
Musali1250262515910
Nanattan0260262631814
Madhu0230232105511
Manthai West0330333226816
Nedunkerney0440443924627
Omanthai04904945241425
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)2220242013610
Vavuniya South (Tamil)34104443851515
Vengalacheddikulam0440443716822
Maritime Pattu13303432361112
Puthukkudiyiruppu025025252599
Welioya170880242
Manthai East0160161620311
Oddusuddan0270272631814
Thunukkai1180191922411
Province221070610981007105128313461


Teachers and Students in Provincial Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna413.099390491490.023952771516611
Kopay786.5213559788788.048924932982412
Nallur782.5188713908908.0539167771216812
Chankanai471.0133342476493.640253847787213
Sandilipay599.5152486641669.040325280931213
Tellippalai488.5187389578584.048294349918714
Uduvil412.0111391504527.529653454641914
Karaveddy513.0150393543543.034183818723614
Maruthankerny191.082195277276.015931440303313
Point Pedro632.0217505722723.0504655481059414
Chavakachcheri774.0210704914913.0500652671027313
Delft77.020466868.538035573513
Karainagar131.536117153150.01031997202813
Kayts169.058128187190.010461061210713
Velanai260.590232326339.018841776361613
Kandawalai335.592260354357.025612584514513
Karachchi904.5208724942942.0845388621731514
Pallai166.537144182188.012151233244814
Poonakary328.5113238352358.025992519511814
Mannar554.0144436587654.0498852921028014
Musali139.078113196238.515011550305114
Nanattan276.081193277313.022212181440214
Madhu158.56999168181.0969924189314
Manthai West294.5109227336342.020312103413414
Nedunkerney264.583182269265.515771479305614
Omanthai408.5128362490490.524182322474014
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)147.554158215205.015071548305514
Vavuniya South (Tamil)831.0157730890898.5643173201375114
Vengalacheddikulam378.5145263411394.026222649527114
Maritime Pattu463.0147372522543.035223608713014
Puthukkudiyiruppu560.5168383554561.048554707956214
Welioya0.017659495.0639645128414
Manthai East123.03792131142.0832775160714
Oddusuddan267.087182270293.020001933393314
Thunukkai146.54399142157.011151041215614
Province134483943109121495815280.610198910694720890114


Teachers and Students in National Schools
Division Appr Male Teachers Female Teachers Total Teachers Teachers In Cadre Male Students Female Students Total Students Students Per Teacher
Jaffna242.0103240356356.018694061593017
Nallur78.06645111111.020920209217
Sandilipay47.027336069.0109130112117
Karaveddy51.035579292.01014394140817
Chavakachcheri76.05462117117.010831070215317
Karachchi61.523537979.0695691138617
Poonakary32.512334545.044049393317
Mannar283.596236336349.026562668532417
Musali25.522244651.024924349217
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)63.020317164.030831862616
Vavuniya South (Tamil)278.092244341344.032333224645717
Maritime Pattu72.517476472.0545635118017
Welioya0.017203737.027026553517
Thunukkai43.515294449.019531050517
Province135459911541799183515740144023014217