BACK

Civil Status

Zone No of Preschools No of Teachers single Married Widow
Islands7213656782
Jaffna1863761961708
Kilinochchi2124507436411
Madhu658519641
Mannar113175511222
Mullaitivu1112134215514
Thenmarachchi8415052926
Thunukkai84152241217
Vadamarachchi141266941675
Valikamam2033621472049
Vavuniya North818520640
Vavuniya South161251571847
Province Total15132701832178572

Educational Qualification

Zone No of Teachers AL Pass OL Pass without OL Pass
Islands13648576
Jaffna37613417140
Kilinochchi4507232198
Madhu8535340
Mannar17599038
Mullaitivu2133911117
Thenmarachchi15068154
Thunukkai1523315102
Vadamarachchi266100349
Valikamam3621581585
Vavuniya North8520458
Vavuniya South251822799
Province Total27018881331056

Preschool Qualification

Zone No of Teachers Aruthal OUSL NotBoth
Islands13690442
Jaffna37623127118
Kilinochchi450392652
Madhu857807
Mannar175147523
Mullaitivu213199212
Thenmarachchi150105045
Thunukkai15213967
Vadamarachchi266196268
Valikamam362274682
Vavuniya North857618
Vavuniya South251187658
Province Total2701211465522

Paying Institutions

Zone No of Teachers MoE CSD LocalGovt ReligiousOrg Others
Islands1361123008
Jaffna376266001927
Kilinochchi4501162700427
Madhu85820000
Mannar17515302103
Mullaitivu21315250013
Thenmarachchi15012221211
Thunukkai1525093030
Vadamarachchi2662181008
Valikamam36229900115
Vavuniya North85660006
Vavuniya South2511314602117
Province Total27011767465361125