BACK

Medium Zone wise

Zone No of PreSchools Tamil Sinhala English
Islands726900
Jaffna18617200
Kilinochchi21220300
Madhu655400
Mannar11310900
Mullaitivu11110900
Thenmarachchi848200
Thunukkai848200
Vadamarachchi14113800
Valikamam20319800
Vavuniya North817700
Vavuniya South161128270
Province Total15131421270

Ethnic Count Zone wise

Zone No of PreSchools Tamil Sinhala Muslim Others
Islands7268000
Jaffna186171020
Kilinochchi212204000
Madhu6552020
Mannar113980110
Mullaitivu111109000
Thenmarachchi8482000
Thunukkai8482000
Vadamarachchi141139000
Valikamam203198000
Vavuniya North8176000
Vavuniya South1611157120
Province Total151313947270

Medium Division wise

Division No of PreSchools Tamil Sinhala English
Chankanai565500
Chavakachcheri848200
Delft8800
Jaffna383500
Kandawalai393500
Karaichchi1019700
Karainagar151500
Karaveddy585700
Kayts161600
Kopay858200
Madhu222000
Mannar595700
Manthai East212000
Manthai West483900
Maritime Pattu615900
Maruthankerny303000
Musali171500
Nallur615300
Nanattan363600
Nedunkerney383600
Oddusuddan403900
Omanthai464400
Pallai232200
Point Pedro585600
Poonakary484800
Puthukkudiyiruppu484800
Sandilipay535100
Tellippalai424100
Thunukkai222200
Uduvil515000
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)310270
Vavuniya South (Tamil)868600
Velanai322900
Vengalacheddikulam403800

Ethnic Count Division wise

Division No of PreSchools Tamil Sinhala Muslim Others
Chankanai5655000
Chavakachcheri8482000
Delft88000
Jaffna3834020
Kandawalai3937000
Karaichchi10196000
Karainagar1515000
Karaveddy5857000
Kayts1615000
Kopay8582000
Madhu2218020
Mannar5957000
Manthai East2120000
Manthai West4839000
Maritime Pattu6159000
Maruthankerny3030000
Musali1750100
Nallur6153000
Nanattan3635010
Nedunkerney3835000
Oddusuddan4039000
Omanthai4644000
Pallai2322000
Point Pedro5857000
Poonakary4848000
Puthukkudiyiruppu4848000
Sandilipay5351000
Tellippalai4241000
Thunukkai2222000
Uduvil5150000
Vavuniya South (Sinhala)310700
Vavuniya South (Tamil)8682030
Velanai3229000
Vengalacheddikulam4029090